For many, experiencing Galapagos boobies—a rather funny named bird—are a highlight of any trip to this enchanted archipelago. It may be because of their accessibility in large colonies that nest a...
Whales & Dolphins
A wide variety of whales inhabit the abundant waters of the Galapagos Marine Reserve. Approximately 24 different species have been identified here, and it’s quite likely that other species are present but have yet to be positively identified. Whale watching in the Galapagos is a year-round activity, though the cooler months (July through November) are generally considered the best time to see them. Whales are more commonly spotted in the western waters of the archipelago, between Isabela and Fernandina in particular. Many species, such as the Sperm and Bryde’s whales, the orca, and common and bottlenose dolphins are present year-round, while others, such as blue and humpback whales, are seasonal visitors.
Cetaceans are divided into two major groups: baleen whales and toothed whales. Baleen whales are generally larger than toothed whales and feed by filtering water through their baleen, a bristly structure in the whale’s mouth made of keratin (the same substance that makes up human hair and fingernails). A baleen whale feeds by opening its mouth and taking in water, which is expelled through the baleen, trapping small animals such as krill and fish. Species of baleen whales found in the Galapagos include blue whale, Bryde’s whale, humpback whale, minke, and sei. Toothed whales, including dolphin, porpoises, and orcas, and sperm whales hunt for their food and may feed upon fish and squid (dolphins and porpoises), marine mammals such as sea lions and fur seals (orcas) and giant squid (sperm whales).
MEET THE WHALES & DOLPHINS OF THE GALAPAGOS
Blue whales can reach nearly 100 feet in length and weigh close to 200 tons (or about the weight of 35 elephants), making them the largest animal in existence and the heaviest animal to ever have lived. They are regular visitors to the Galapagos and can be identified by their huge tails, which can be up to twenty-five feet wide, their mottled blue-gray color, and relatively small dorsal fins.
Bryde’s whales are the most commonly seen baleen whales in the archipelago. They can weigh up to 44 tons and can be identified by their blue-grey backs, pointed, crescent shaped dorsal fins and narrow spouts, which can reach 13 feet high.
The humpback whale, which can weigh up forty-five tons, is perhaps the easiest whale to identify and one of the most fun to watch. Their dark-blue or black bodies are covered in barnacles and they like to “spy hop” by raising their heads out of the water to look around. They also breach frequently.
The dolphin-shaped minke whale is the smallest baleen whale, weighing in at a mere eight to ten tons. It has a pointed head, sharp snout and white patches on its flippers. The fin and flukes are only visible when it breaches.
The Sei whale can be identified by its long slender body, dark, steel grey skin, and tall, pointed dorsal fin. It feeds close to the surface and, unlike many other species, does not arch its back or show its flukes when it blows.
Orca (aka Killer Whale)
You can’t misidentify this big predator, which has distinctive black and white coloration, a powerful stocky body and a tall dorsal fin that can reach up to six feet in height. Weighing in at up to 11 tons, orcas hunt dolphins, fur seals, sea lions, penguins and even other whales.
Short-Finned Pilot Whale
This almost all-black whale is sometimes seen cruising in groups of 40 or more individuals. It has a large, bulbous forehead and a long, back-curving dorsal fin and weighs one to three tons.
The sperm whale is the largest of the toothed whales and the world’s largest carnivore, weighing in at up to 45 tons. It has an enormous, square head and steel-gray corrugated skin that is often covered with big circular scars – souvenirs from tangling with its favorite food source, the giant squid. Because they are incredibly deep divers, it is rare to see a sperm whale close-up.
The bottlenose dolphin is the most commonly seen cetacean in the Galapagos. They often travel in large pods and can sometimes be spotted playfully riding the bow waves of ships and yachts. The have short beaks and curved dorsal fins, and their backs and sides are dark gray or black, with paler skin underneath.
The common dolphin looks similar to the bottlenose, but has a longer beak, gray flank markings, an upright dorsal fin and a dark stripe that runs from the flipper to the chin.
This striking creature is seen less often than bottlenose or common dolphins as it rarely bow rides. It is smaller than the bottlenose and larger than the common dolphin and can be identified by its more rounded dorsal fin and distinctive color pattern consisting of bold, thin stripes.